Home » Studium Generale

Studium Generale

The Studium Generale Program, organized by the STAR-UBB Institute, has been included in the STEM+ strategy at UBB (Science-Technology-Engineering-Mathematics, with socio-human studies transversely integrated+) (see here; Romanian language).

The role of the Studium Generale Program is to stimulate multi-/inter-/trans-disciplinary academic cooperations, as to further the integration of STEM+ at UBB at a didactic level, CDI, and in relations with society. As a result of this experience with a test/pilot function, some courses of Studium Generale will later, in a perhaps rather extended form, (1) be assimilated to the curriculum of the specializations offered by UBB (e.g. bachelor, master, doctorate) in a compulsory/optional/facultative scheme, and/or (2) be transformed into post-graduate courses or any other specific training in each faculty. Furthermore, Studium Generale will later support specific STEM+ developments.

The regulations of Studium Generale 2019-2020 are as follows:

  • Each course will take place, weekly, each Thursday from 16 – 18 o’clock or from 18 – 20 o’clock, in the Club room of UBB.
  • Courses will be organized as to address students/professors/researchers without experience in the domain, featuring a modern method of teaching/learning. It is important that the presentation stimulates the participants to cooperate with the presenters/their team and/or to wish to learn more about the subject.
  • Each expert will choose their method of presentation, however, we encourage a combination of lecture + discussion/debate. 
  • Each student beneficiary of the UBB excellence research scholarship (e.g., member of the Next Generation Invisible College) will participate in at least one presentation monthly (from 16-18 o’clock or from 18-20 o’clock). 
  • In the academic year 2020-2021 other courses can be proposed as well (based on suggestions from the students/professors/researchers).
  • In the academic year 2019-2020 the curriculum of the Studium Generale will include the following courses:
  1. Modern physics (12 hours) (cosmology/theory of special relativity/general theory of relativity/elementary particles/quantum mechanics) – October 2019 (16-19) 
    • Dr. Beu/Dr. Marcu/Dr. Nagy/Dr. Neda
  2. The structure of matter (4 hours) – November 2019 (16-20)
    • Dr. Silaghi-Dumitrescu
  3. The chemistry of daily life (8 hours) – November 2019 (16-20)
    • Dr. Silvestru
  4. The evolution of Earth (4 hours) – November 2019 (18-20)
    • Dr. Filipescu
  5. Evolutionism and socio-biology (8 hours) – December 2019 (16-18)
    • Dr. Marko/Dr. Popescu
  6. Human geography (4 hours) – December 2019 (18-20)
    • Dr. Benedek
  7. Human ecology (4 hours) – Decembrie 2019 (18-20)
    • Dr. Hartel
  8. Climate change and sustainability (6 hours) – January 2020 (16-18)
    • Dr. Ajtai
  9. Cognitive science – 10 hours (includes neuroclinic science and behavioral genetics, with implications on the philosophy of the mind) – January 2020 (16-18/18-20)
    • Dr. David/Dr. Miclea/Dr. Miu
  10. The theory of games (economic studies/sociology) (8 hours) – February 2020 (16-18)
    • Dr. Litan/Dr. Marian
  11. Nationalism, ethnicity, globalization (8 hours) – February 2020 (18-20)
    • Dr. Mitu
  12. Artificial intelligence/Machine learning (10 hours) – March 2020 (16-18/18-20)
    • Dr. Bocicor/Dr. Florian
  13. Big data/Data mining (8 hours) – March 2020 (18-20)
    • Dr. Ciuciu/Dr. Matu/Dr. Petrovici
  14. Logic/rhetoric/theory of argumentation (10 hours) – April 2020 (16-18/18-20)
    • Dr. Ludușan
  15. Philosophy of science (6 hours) – April 2020 (18-20)
    • Dr. Bodea
  16. About artistic research (4 hours) – May 2020 (16-18)
    • Dr. Pârvulescu/Dr. Runcan
  17. About the intersection of the ways of knowing. What can art tell a scientist (4 hours) – May 2020 (16-18)
    • Dr. Poenar
  18. About theological knowing (8 hours) – May 2020 (18-20)
    • A representative of each of the four faculties of theology will present the perspective of confession (lecturers will be appointed by each institution)
  19. Ethics and knowing/ research (4 hours) – June 2020 (16-18)
    • Dr. Copoeru/Dr. Frunză
  20. The history of the university/ History of UBB (4 hours) – June 2020 (16-18)
    • Dr. Baumgarten/Dr. Ghitta
  21. Technology for everyone’s understanding (8 hours) – June (18-20)
    • Dr. Burda/Dr. Tunyagi
  22. Innovation-Entrepreneurship (10 hours) – July 2020 (16-18/18-20)
    • Dr. Barabas/Dr. Motogna/Mortan/Dr. Turcu/Dr. Vereș
  23. From Studium Generale to STEM+: Academic and administrative mechanisms (6 hours) – July (18-20)
    • Dr. David/Dr. Lazar/Dr. Turcu